Coppola v. Pa. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Id. §1712(e).

The Procurement Code defines a "contractor" simply as "[a] person that has entered into a contract with a Commonwealth agency." 62 Pa.C.S. §103.

The jurisdiction of the Board of Claims, in turn, is provided in section 1724 of the Procurement Code, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) Exclusive jurisdiction.--The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following:
(1) A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).
62 Pa.C.S. §1724(a)(1). Section 1724(c), however, further provides that the Board of Claims "shall have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over a claim asserted under subsection (a)(1) unless it is filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1." Id. §1724(c).

With regard to a "contract controversy" such as Coppola's, either the matter is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board of Claims, or it is barred by sovereign immunity and no remedy is available at all.