Coppola v. Pa. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Id.

The statutory provisions governing the Board of Claims fall within Chapter 17 of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa.C.S. §§1701-51, which is titled "Legal and Contractual Remedies." Notably, this Chapter contains a "prominent reaffirmation of sovereign immunity." Scientific Games International, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 66 A.3d 740, 749 (Pa. 2013). Section 1702(a) of the Procurement Code provides that reaffirmation, and states that, except as provided in Chapter 17, "no provision of [the Procurement Code] shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity." 62 Pa.C.S. §1702(a). Section 1702(b) provides a limited waiver:

(b) Exception.--The General Assembly under section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania[, Pa. Const., art. I, §11, ] does hereby waive sovereign immunity as a bar to claims against Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with sections 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies) and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but only to the extent set forth in this chapter .
62 Pa.C.S. §1702(b) (emphasis added).

"Contract controversies" are addressed in section 1712.1 of the Procurement Code.