Coppola v. Pa. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Courts sometimes add a fifth element to the test for collateral estoppel, "that resolution of the issue in the prior proceeding was essential to the judgment." Id. (citing Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Kiesewetter, 889 A.2d 47, 50-51 (Pa. 2005)). Although the trial court relied upon collateral estoppel in the instant case, SWIF does not presently assert the doctrine as a basis for affirmance.

In addition to collateral estoppel, the trial court reasoned that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction because Coppola's action belonged in the Board of Claims. Pursuant to section 1724(a)(1) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code), the Board of Claims has "exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from . . . [a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part[, i.e., the Procurement Code] and filed with the [Board of Claims] in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies)." Id. at 5 (quoting 62 Pa.C.S. §1724(a)(1)). The trial court cited State Workmen's Insurance Fund, Department of Labor and Industry v. Caparo Real Estate Inc., 635 A.2d 705 (Pa.