Coppola v. Pa. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Section 1702(b) provides a limited waiver:

(b) Exception.--The General Assembly under section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania[, Pa. Const., art. I, §11, ] does hereby waive sovereign immunity as a bar to claims against Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with sections 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies) and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but only to the extent set forth in this chapter .
62 Pa.C.S. §1702(b) (emphasis added).

"Contract controversies" are addressed in section 1712.1 of the Procurement Code. This section provides that "[a] contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth." 62 Pa.C.S. §1712.1(a). Such a claim shall be filed "within six months of the date it accrues." Id. §1712.1(b).