Coppola v. Pa. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] Hanover, 35 A.3d at 856. Although this is the usual remedy where an action is filed in a court that lacks subject matter jurisdiction, courts can decline to transfer, in the interest of judicial economy, if there are "no circumstances under which relief could be granted." Richardson v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, 991 A.2d 394, 397 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citing Smock v. Commonwealth, 436 A.2d 615, 617-18 (Pa. 1981)). This was such a circumstance. We have consistently concluded that section 1712.1(b) of the Procurement Code, which states that "[a] claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues," 62 Pa.C.S. §1712.1(b), is a statute of limitations. Lobar Associates, Inc v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 216 A.3d 526, 535 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019); Buchart Horn, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 1 A.3d 960, 964 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010); John XXIII Home v.