Coppola v. Health Alliance Hosp. Broadway Campus
[…] Id. at 141; see also Sheriff's Dep't Report at 7. McGuire later wrote in his report that

Eugenia Coppola advised me the weapon was locked in her up [sic] and that's all we needed to know. Due to the circumstances of Eugenia Coppola's mental well-being, this Deputy and Officer Rafferty located a loaded .38 caliber Smith and Wesson
revolver in the top drawer of her dresser. Ulster County Mobile Mental Health was on the scene and advised me that I did in fact have enough to MHL941 Eugenia Coppola.
Id. at 5.

Section 9.41 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law authorizes police officers to "take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others" and "direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.40, or, pending his or her examination or admission to any such hospital or