Coppola v. Health Alliance Hosp. Broadway Campus
[…] Rosenberg, 996 F. Supp. 343, 353 (S.D.N.Y. 1998), aff'd, 166 F.3d 507 (2d Cir. 1999).

C. The New York Mental Hygiene Law

As authority for keeping Plaintiff in the psychiatric unit overnight on November 19, 2016, Hospital Defendants rely on her consent, Dkt. No. 81-7 ("Hospital Defendants' Statement of Facts") ¶ 83—which the Court must assume was not given, see Coppola Dep. at 158; Hosp. Rs. at 46, 72—and MHL § 9.27, id. ¶¶ 75-76. MHL § 9.27 provides that "[t]he director of a hospital may receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission of such person" by one of several listed individuals. MHL § 9.27(a)-(b) (emphasis added).