Copper Sands Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Flamingo 94 Ltd. Liab.
[…] See

We generally review a court's award of costs for an abuse of discretion. Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 114 Nev. 1348, 1352, 971 P.2d 383, 385 (1998). Questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Valley Elec. Ass'n v. Overfield, 121 Nev. 7, 9, 106 P.3d 1198, 1199 (2005).

Authority to award costs

Under NRS 18.020(3), the prevailing party in an action “where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500” is entitled to recover his or her costs “against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered.” NRS 18.005 enumerates several allowable costs, also allowing recovery of “any other reasonable and necessary expense incurred in connection with the action.” The district court retains discretion in determining which expenses are recoverable costs. Bergmann v. Boyce, 109 Nev. 670, 679, 856 P.2d 560, 565–66 (1993).