Copper Creek Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Owners Insurance Co., 324 F.Supp.3d 1201 (D. Colo. 2018), wherein another court in this District concluded that § 10-4-110.8(12) did not apply to extend a condominium association's filing period that was limited by the applicable insurance policy. [Id. at 2-3].

Brookshire is readily distinguishable from this case. In Brookshire, the parties did not dispute that the condominium association was not a “homeowner” under § 10-4-110.8(12)(a), but instead disagreed as to whether the subject insurance policy was a “homeowner's insurance policy” as stated in subsection (12)(b) of the statute. Brookshire, 324 F.Supp.3d at 1204-06. Section 10-4-110.8(12)(b) provides that “an insurer shall not issue or renew a homeowner's insurance policy that requires the policyholder to file suit against the insurer . . . within a period of time that is shorter than required by the applicable statute of limitations provided by law.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-110.8(12)(b).