Copper Creek Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Sept. 18, 2012) (“Colorado courts have recognized that a bad faith claim is not limited to the insurance company's decision to grant or deny a claim but can also include an insurer's unreasonable refusal to investigate a claim and to gather facts relevant to the claim.”). “[F]or any actions pertaining to the investigation and handling of a claim, an insurer acting unreasonably, and with knowledge or reckless disregard, may be held liable in tort for the breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” Dunn, 251 P.3d at 1235; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h) (identifying unfair claim settlement practices, including “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue”; “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies”; and “[f]ailing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed”).

Under Dunn, Plaintiff's challenge to State Farm's investigation and claims-handling practices does not fall with the breach of contract claim. See Domokos v.