Coppedge v. Travis
[…] Summary of this case from James v. Costco Wholesale Corp.

Opinion

HHDCV146055792

07-18-2017

Camilla Coppedge v. Curtis Travis


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

Patty Jenkins Pittman, Senior Judge.

The plaintiff Camilla Coppedge brings this action against the defendant Curtis Travis to recover damages for injuries she suffered upon an encounter with the defendant's dog. The action is brought pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-357, which provides a right of action for damages " if any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, " except when the injured person was " committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." Id. The matter was tried to the court on July 11, 2017. The plaintiff and defendant testified and presented other evidence.