Copley v. Medpace, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff accordingly requests that Medpace's motion to dismiss be denied as premature as discovery is necessary to determine whether the Plan is an ERISA plan. For the following reasons, the undersigned recommends that Medpace's motion to dismiss plaintiff's ERISA claim be granted.

ERISA allows civil litigants to recover damages incurred where employers interfere with their protected rights. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 makes it "unlawful for any person to discharge . . . a participant or beneficiary for . . . the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan." See 29 U.S.C. § 1140. ERISA applies only where an "employee benefit plan" exists.