Coplen v. County of Mendocino
[…] (Ibid., italics added.)

The Least Cost Zoning Law is intended to work in concert with the Housing Element Law. (Fonseca, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at p. 1186.) Section 65913.1 provides in part that "[i]n exercising its authority to zone for land uses and in revising its housing element . . ., a city, county, or city and county shall designate and zone sufficient vacant land for residential use with appropriate standards, . . . in relation to growth projections of the general plan to meet housing needs for all income categories as identified in the housing element . . . ." (§ 65913.1.)

B. Compliance With the Housing Element and Least Cost Zoning Laws

While the statutory scheme and the Countys housing element are complex, the issues here are relatively straightforward.