Coplen v. County of Mendocino
[…] Moreover, the current planning period to which Countys housing element applies has not expired. The rezoning contemplated in Action 4.2 may be completed before the end of the current planning period in August 2009.

The statutory scheme now provides for a remedy if a county failed to make available adequate sites. Section 65584.09, effective January 1, 2006, for housing elements due on or after that date, provides that if a "county in the prior planning period failed to identify or make available adequate sites to accommodate that portion of the regional housing need . . ., then the . . . county shall, within the first year of the planning period of the new housing element, zone or rezone adequate sites to accommodate the unaccommodated portion of the regional housing need allocation from the prior planning period. [¶] . . . [These requirements] shall be in addition to any zoning or rezoning required to accommodate the jurisdictions share of the regional housing need . . . for the new planning period." (§ 65584.09, subds. (a), (b).)