Copeland v. Tanner
[…] The state courts' denial of this claim does not represent an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent to the facts of this case. Copeland is not entitled to federal habeas corpus relief on this claim.

VII. JURY CHARGE (CLAIM NO. 3)

Copeland argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury regarding the definition of accessory after the fact as provided under La. Rev. Stat. § 14:25. Copeland contends that he would have been found guilty only of being an accessory after the fact, rather than guilty of manslaughter, if the jury had properly been instructed.

Section 14:25 provides in pertinent part:

An accessory after the fact is any person who, after the commission of a felony, shall harbor, conceal, or aid the offender, knowing or having reasonable ground to believe that he has committed the felony, and with the intent that he may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment.