Copeland v. Mass. Dep't of Corr.
[…] On appeal, Copeland argued that the trial judge's remarks informing him of his right to have those portions of the indictment tried before "the same jury" and "this jury" suggest that she was not aware of her discretion to empanel a new jury to decide those remaining charges. Because Copeland allegedly relied on the trial judge's allegedly mistaken impression that she could not empanel a new jury for those charges, he argues that his jury waiver was not made knowingly and voluntarily.

Copeland's argument is based on Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 11A, which provides for a bifurcated trial where the offense charged is a second or subsequent offense. In such circumstances, subject to certain exceptions, "no part of the complaint or indictment which alleges that the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense shall be read or shown to the jury or referred to in any manner during trial . . . ." Id.