Copeland v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that summary judgment be GRANTED to Defendant on Plaintiff's hostile work environment claim.

The undersigned also notes that Plaintiff does not claim that he was subjected to a hostile work environment through the use of racial insult or slurs.

D. Plaintiff's Title VII and § 1981 Retaliation Claims

Plaintiff alleges that he was subjected to a hostile work environment and terminated for engaging in statutorily protected activity by complaining about racial discrimination.

1. Analytical Framework for Retaliation Claims

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), it is "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any . . . employee . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter." The participation clause of the statute "protects proceedings and activities which occur in conjunction with or after the filing of a formal charge with the EEOC. . . ." EEOC v. Total Sys. Servs., Inc., 221 F.3d 1171, 1174 (11th Cir. 2000); see also Booker v.