Copeland v. Bradenton Police Dept
[…] J.D. v. State, 568 So. 2d 99, 100 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990) (citing Section 901.151, Fla. Stat.). See also, Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 654-655 (1979) (officers may detain a suspect briefly for questioning if the officers have a reasonable suspicion, based on objective facts, that the individual is involved in criminal activity). Accordingly, because he saw Plaintiff walking in the road where a sidewalk was available, Officer Page was entitled to temporarily detain Plaintiff regarding the matter.

Section 901.151(2) states "[w]henever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense."

Section 316.130(3), Fla. Stat. states "[w]here sidewalks are provided, no pedestrian shall, unless required by other circumstances, walk along and upon the portion of a roadway paved for vehicular traffic."