COPE v. BELISLE
[…] In support of her motion for summary judgment the defendant submits her sworn affidavit. The plaintiff argues in opposition that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant acted as a keeper of the dog within the meaning of General Statutes § 22-357. In support of her opposition to the motion for summary judgment the plaintiff submits the uncertified deposition testimony of the defendant, Heather Belisle.

General Statutes § 22-357 states in relevant part: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." General Statutes § 2-357. "To prevail On a claim of strict liability under this statute, the plaintiff must plead and prove, inter alia, that at the time the plaintiff suffered her complained-of injuries, the defendant, if he or she was not a minor, was an `owner or keeper' of the dog that