COPE v. BELISLE
[…] The plaintiff alleges that on July 5, 2003, Julia Cope was lawfully upon the defendant's property located at 81 Dydo Drive, Uncasville, Connecticut when she was attacked and bit in the face by a dog. The plaintiff avers that Julia Cope suffered severe injuries and losses as a result of the incident, including lacerations, puncture wounds, abrasions, visible facial scarring and extreme emotional distress. The plaintiff further alleges that the defendant was the owner and/or keeper of a dog that she kept and/or allowed to stay at her home.

General Statutes § 22-357 states: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."