Cooper v. Whatcom Cnty.
[…] Dkt. No. 94 at 22. Plaintiffs argue that: (1) the statute applies only in motor vehicle cases; and (2) even if the statute applies, contributory negligence does not apply since the duty to keep a prisoner in health is nondelegable. Dkt. No. 109 at 22 (quoting Gray v. City of Seattle, 9 Wash. App. 2d 1011, 2019 WL 2341276 (Wash. App. 2019) (unreported)).

First, Plaintiffs misunderstanding of the Gray court's conclusion has led them to misinterpret the statute. RCW 5.40.060(1) establishes "a complete defense to an action for damages for personal injury

or wrongful death" when (1) "the person injured or killed was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug," (2) the injured party's own intoxication is shown to be the proximate cause of injury, and (3) the person is found to be more than 50 percent at fault. RCW 5.40.060(1); see also Gerlach v. Cove Apartments, LLC, 196 Wash.2d 111, 471 P.3d 181, 186 (2020).