Cooper v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Finally, we address Claimant's argument that the Board erred in not waiving the non-fault overpayment of EUC benefits. The Board maintains that it did not have the authority to waive the non-fraud overpayment because the issue was not before the Board. Section 4005(b) of the EUC Act requires a state to order an individual who received EUC benefits, but was ineligible for such benefits, to repay the amounts received. 26 U.S.C. § 3304, Note. However, Section 4005(b) also authorizes a state to waive such repayment if the state determines that "the payment of such [EUC] was without fault on the part of the individual; and [] such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience." Id. Claimant states in his brief that he filed a request to waive the overpayment on April 11, 2011, and this request was denied. (Claimant's Br. at 6 n.1, 15 n.5.) However, the Board contends that this was never before the Board in these proceedings.