Cooper v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Claimant further objects to the Board's assertion of "another novel basis for disqualification in its brief," which he contends is not supported by the record. (Claimant's Reply Br. at 9.)

Section 402(h) of the Law states that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which he is engaged in self-employment." 43 P.S. § 802(h). Generally, there is a presumption in the Law that an individual receiving wages is an employee and not an independent contractor engaged in self-employment. Electrolux Corp. v.