Cooper v. State
[…] Trial Transcript Volume II, pp. 117-122.

Claimant opposes preclusion and argues Dr. Singerman was not retained as a means to intentionally withhold information, and the expert witness disclosure was not meant to conceal information or mislead Defendant. Rather, Dr. Singerman was retained in late December due to the unexpected unavailability of Claimant's previously retained expert. Dr. Singerman adopted the Expert Witness Disclosure as drafted in November 2017, and agreed with the substance set forth in the disclosure.

CPLR 3101 (d) provides that upon request a party

"shall identify each person whom the party expects to call as an expert witness at trial and shall disclose in reasonable detail the subject matter on which each expert is expected to testify, the substance of the facts and opinions on which each expert is expected to testify, the qualifications of each expert witness and a summary of the grounds for each expert's opinion. However, where a party for good cause shown retains an expert an insufficient period of time before the commencement of trial to give appropriate notice thereof, the party shall not thereupon be precluded from introducing the expert's testimony at the trial solely on grounds of noncompliance with this paragraph. In that instance, upon motion of any party, made before or at trial, or on its own initiative, the court may make whatever order may be just."

The purpose of the expert disclosure is to foster "adequate and thorough trial preparation" and the failure to comply warrants preclusion if "there is prejudice and a willful failure to disclose." (McColgan v Brewer, 84 AD3d 1573, 1576 [3d Dept 2011]).