Cooper v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Lone Star Fund V (U.S.), L.P. v. Barclays Bank PLC, 594 F.3d 383, 387 (5th Cir. 2010).

III. ANALYSIS

Cooper's claims in this case are precluded by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.007, which establishes a rebuttable presumption that pharmaceutical companies are not liable in failure-to-warn cases where the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") approved the warnings accompanying the product. Section 82.007 provides, in relevant part:

(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:



(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.007. For the purposes of this section, a "products liability action" is: