Cooper v. N.J. State Police
[…] Specialists also responded to "incoming emergency calls[,]" that might inquire about "subscriber information or location . . . ."

Upon completing the investigation, Kosko recommended denial of Cooper's application based upon N.J.S.A. 45:19-12 (Section 12). That portion of the PDA provides:

No license shall be issued to . . . any person, firm, association or corporation unless such person or at least one member of the firm and one officer or director of the association or corporation has had at least [five] years' experience as an investigator or as a police officer with an organized police department of the State or a county or municipality thereof, or with an investigative agency of the United States of America or any State, county or municipality thereof.
[Ibid. (emphasis added).]
The NJSP advised Cooper in writing that her application had been denied because she failed to qualify pursuant to Section 12.

Cooper appealed, and the matter was transferred to the Office of Administrative Law as a contested case.