Cooper v. Leslie Salt Co.
[…] Article 11, § 6: "Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the Legislature shall, by general laws, provide for the incorporation, organization, and classification, in proportion to population, of cities and towns * * *."

Respondents contend that Code of Civil Procedure, section 803 precludes appellant from contesting the validity of proceedings leading to the formation of the district. Section 803 provides:

"An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, In San Ysidro Irr. Dist. v. Superior Court (1961) 56 Cal.2d 708, 16 Cal.Rptr. 609, 365 P.2d 753, the Supreme Court held that, absent constitutional or statutory regulations providing otherwise, quo warranto is the only proper remedy in cases in which it is available. Therefore, it is the exclusive remedy for testing the legality of the existence of an irrigation district. As those districts are delegated agencies of the state government their existence should not be subject to attack at the caprice of private interests, but should be open to question only in a direct proceeding controlled by an officer charged with protecting the public interest. The court therefore held that the superior court would not have jurisdiction of an action challenging the lawful existence of a special district unless brought by the Attorney General.

In City of San Diego v. Otay Municipal Water Dist. (1962) 200 Cal.App.2d 672, 19 Cal.Rptr. 595, the city brought an action to enjoin the district from furnishing water to its inhabitants.