Cooper v. Lafayette Par. Sch. Bd.
[…] Ashy v. Trotter, 04-612, p. 21 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/10/04), 888 So.2d 344, 357, writs denied, 05-180, 05-347 (La. 3/24/05), 896 So.2d 1045, 1047, respectively, discussed awards of judicial interest on damages for breach of contract, stating:

Ashy argues that he should have been awarded interest from the date of the breach of contract, rather than the date of judicial demand, citing La.Civ.Code art. 1989, which states: "Damages for delay in the performance of an obligation are owed from the time the obligor is put in default. Other damages are owed from the time the obligor has failed to perform."
However, La.R.S. 13:4203 states that legal interest shall attach from date of judicial demand in tort cases.