Cooper v. Kliebert
[…] The Court disagrees.

Hunt v. Washington State Apple Advertising Com'n, 432 U.S. 333, 97 S.Ct. 2434, 2441, 53 L.Ed. 2d 383 (1977).

The Court further finds that Defendants' reliance on the Middle District of Louisiana decision, Advocacy Center v. Stalder, 128 F.Supp.2d 358 (M.D.La. 1999), to support its standing argument is misplaced. Unlike the instant case, the issue before the Stalder court was not one of associational standing.

Here, the Advocacy Center has alleged that it was established under the Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness Act ("PAIMI") 42 U.S.C. §§ 10801, et seq. By statute, the Advocacy Center must have an "advisory council" of which "at least 60 percent" of the members must "be comprised of individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family members of such individuals." The PAIMI statute further requires that the Advocacy Center have a "governing authority" with a multi-member governing board that consists of "members ... who broadly represent or are knowledgeable about the needs of the clients served by the system."