Cooper v. Fewer
[…] Words in a statute are given their ordinary meaning unless they are specifically defined differently or the context indicates a different meaning was intended. A.R.S. § 1-213 (2002); Mid Kansas Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Wichita v. Dynamic Dev. Corp., 167 Ariz. 122, 128, 804 P.2d 1310, 1316 (1991). We apply these same rules in interpreting the Guidelines. Mead v. Holzmann, 198 Ariz. 219, 221, ¶ 8, 8 P.3d 407 409 (App. 2000).

¶15 The family court has only the authority provided by statute. Weaver v. Weaver, 131 Ariz. 586, 587, 643 P.2d 499, 500 (1982). Under A.R.S. § 25-320, the court may order a parent "to pay an amount reasonable and necessary for support of the child, without regard to marital misconduct." A.R.S. § 25-320(A) (Supp 2013). "Support" means "the provision of maintenance or subsistence." A.R.S. §§ 25-320(R)(5) (Supp. 2013), -500(9) (Supp. 2013). "Maintenance" has been defined as: