Cooper v. Brunswick County Board of Education
[…] Plaintiffs allege (1) intentional infliction of emotional distress, (2) negligent infliction emotional distress, (3) negligent supervision and retention, and (4) assault and battery. "A county or city board of education is a governmental agency and its employees are not ordinarily liable in a tort action unless the board has waived its sovereign immunity." Herring v. Liner, 163 N.C. App. 534, 537 (N.C.Ct.App. 2004) (citations omitted). Craig v. New Hanover County Bd. of Educ., 548 S.E.2d 923, 924 (N.C.Ct.App. 2007). This immunity may be waived pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42, which states, "Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort."

Defendant Board has not waived its governmental immunity with respect to the tort claims asserted by Plaintiffs.