Cooper v. Astrue
[…] Vasquez v. Astrue, 572 F.3d 586, 591 (9th Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Burch v. Barnhart, 400 F.3d 676, 679 (9th Cir. 2005). "The ALJ is the final arbiter with respect to resolving ambiguities in the medical evidence." Tommasetti v. Astrue, 533 F.3d 1035, 1041-42 (9th Cir. 2008).

At step two, the issue is whether the claimant has one or more severe physical and/or mental impairments. Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) provides that "[a]n impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a). Although the regulation uses the phrase "significantly limit," the relevant Social Security rulings establish that the inquiry at step two is actually quite limited. For example, SSR 85-28 provides: