Cooper v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. at 15.)

Plaintiff also objects to the ALJ's failure to discuss nervousness as a side effect of this medication; however, this problem does not appear to be significant. See (tr. at 64.)

SSR 82-59 provides in relevant part (emphasis added):

Individuals with a disabling impairment which is amenable to treatment that could be expected to restore their ability to work must follow the prescribed treatment to be found under a disability, unless there is a justifiable cause for the failure to follow such treatment . . .

The underlying regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 (and companion regulation 20 C.F.R. § 404.1530 under Title II) similarly provides:
(b) When you do not follow prescribed treatment. If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled . . .

Both 20 C.F.R. § 416.930 and SSR 82-59 identify specific acceptable reasons for declining to following prescribed treatment, none of which are present here.
20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c) sets forth the following examples of acceptable reasons for declining to following prescribed treatment:
(1) The specific medical treatment is contrary to the established teaching and tenets of your religion.
(2) The prescribed treatment would be cataract surgery for one eye when there is an impairment of the other eye resulting in a severe loss of vision and is not subject to improvement through treatment.
(3) Surgery was previously performed with unsuccessful results and the same surgery is again being recommended for the same impairment.
(4) The treatment because of the enormity (e.g. open heart surgery), unusual nature (e.g. organ transplant), or other reason is very risky for you; or
(5) The treatment involves amputation of an extremity, or a major part of an extremity.

Additional acceptable reasons for declining to following prescribed treatment set forth in SSR 82-59 are:
(1) Fear of surgery;
(2) Inability to pay for prescribed treatment;
(3) A medical source has advised against the treatment.