Cooper Crane & Rigging, Inc./W.Coast Welding Inc. Jount Venture v. Pavex-Meyers Joint Venture
[…] Judgment was entered on July 1, 2014, against the Contractor and the Surety accordingly, and then amended on June 10, 2015, to reflect that the court awarded the Subcontractor $87,102.20 in attorneys' fees against the Surety and $18,343.02 in costs against both defendants. The parties then filed the series of notices of appeal that led to this consolidated appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Business and Professions Code Section 7031

Section 7031, subdivision (a) prohibits a contractor from maintaining an action for compensation for the performance of any act or contract requiring a license "without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract" except as provided in subdivision (e) of section 7031. During the trial court proceedings, subdivision (e) provided, in relevant part, that "the court may determine that there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, (3) did not know or reasonably should not have known that he or she was not duly licensed when performance of the act or contract commenced, and (4) acted promptly and in good faith to reinstate his or her license upon learning it was invalid." (§ 7031, subd. (e).)