Cooper Crane & Rigging, Inc./W.Coast Welding Inc. Jount Venture v. Pavex-Meyers Joint Venture
[…] The joint venture signed the subcontract on June 12, 2006. Four months later, the Contractors State License Board (State License Board) sent a letter to West Coast Welding notifying it of the suspension of its license effective August 31, 2006, under section 7071.17, based on the failure to satisfy the 2000 judgment.

Section 7071.17, subdivision (b) generally requires licensees to notify the State License Board of any unsatisfied final judgments against them and also file a bond sufficient to guarantee payment in order to maintain licensure. Section 7071.17, subdivision (j) suspends related licenses in certain situations: "The qualifying person and any partner of the licensee or personnel of the licensee named as a judgment debtor in an unsatisfied final judgment shall be automatically prohibited from serving as an officer, director, associate, partner, owner, manager, qualifying individual, or other personnel of record of another licensee. This prohibition shall cause the license of any other existing renewable licensed entity with any of the same personnel of record as the judgment debtor licensee to be suspended until the license of the judgment debtor is reinstated or until those same personnel of record disassociate themselves from the renewable licensed entity."

On October 20, 2006, Developers Insurance Company signed an acknowledgment of satisfaction of judgment. West Coast Welding's license was reinstated effective as of that date. The Subcontractor's license was also suspended and reinstated on the same dates.