Coontz v. Commonwealth
[…] Rather than "ignor[ing]" any pertinent information, the trial court expressly considered both the guidelines and the parties' recommendation but rebuffed them as inadequate under the circumstances of the case.

Furthermore, the probation violation guidelines, like the standard sentencing guidelines, "are not binding on the trial judge; rather, the guidelines are merely a 'tool' to assist the judge in fixing an appropriate punishment." Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va.App. 44, 45 (1993). Code § 19.2-298.01(F) precludes appellate review of whether the trial court adhered to Code § 19.2-298.01(B). Specifically, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states that "[t]he failure to follow any or all of the provisions of [Code § 19.2-298.01] in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief." (Emphasis added). See also, West v. Dir. of Dep't of Corrs., 273 Va. 56, 65 (2007) (holding Virginia sentencing guidelines are discretionary); Fazili v.