Coons v. Hallman
[…] The court denied Tempe's motion and awarded Plaintiffs an additional $18,713.00 in attorneys' fees. Tempe timely appealed.

The Gift Clause states, in relevant part:

Neither the state, nor any county, city, town, municipality, or other subdivision of the state shall ever give or loan its credit in the aid of, or make any donation or grant, by subsidy or otherwise, to any individual, association, or corporation, or become a subscriber to, or a shareholder in, any company or corporation, or become a joint owner with any person, company, or corporation.
Ariz. Const. art. 9, § 7.

In relevant part, A.R.S. § 9-500.11(D) states: "Before entering into a retail development tax incentive agreement, a city . . . shall make a finding . . . [t]hat the proposed tax incentive is anticipated to raise more revenue than the amount of the incentive within the duration of the agreement."

Tempe also moved on December 8, 2009 to stay proceedings, noting this court's opinion in Turken v.