Cooley v. Amita St. Francis Hosp. of Evanston
[…] Cahokia Unit School District No. 187 v. Pritzker, 2021 IL 126212, ¶ 24.

¶ 20 When reviewing the ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, we "must construe the pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Id. "[A] cause of action should not be dismissed with prejudice unless it is clear that no set of facts can be proved under the pleadings which would entitle [the plaintiff] to relief." Morr-Fitz, Inc. v. Blagojevich, 231 Ill.2d 474, 488 (2008). We review de novo a dismissal under section 2-619. Pritzker, 2021 IL 126212, ¶ 24.

¶ 21 Under section 13-212(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2022)), no action for damages for injury against any physician, registered nurse, or hospital arising out of patient care shall be brought more than two years "after the date on which the claimant knew *** of the existence of the injury *** for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first." Id. Claims for personal injury and false imprisonment also carry a two-year statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2022).