Cooley Equip. Corp. v. Rimrock CA, LLC
[…] We nevertheless conclude there are additional grounds that support the trial court's grant of summary adjudication of Cooley's cause of action to enforce its purported mechanic's lien. We note Cooley's rock-crushing equipment was not used on a "work of improvement" on the Property that would support a statutory mechanic's lien.

A person who provides work for a work of improvement has a mechanic's lien on that work of improvement and the real property on which that work of improvement is situated. (Civ. Code, §§ 8400, 8440.) Civil Code section 8050 provides:

"(a) 'Work of improvement' includes, but is not limited to:
"(1) Construction, alteration, repair, demolition, or removal, in whole or in part, of, or addition to, a building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road.
[¶] . . . [¶]
"(3) Filling, leveling, or grading of real property.
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this part, 'work of improvement' means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole, and includes site improvement."