Coolbaugh v. Shulman Indus. Inc.
[…] Similarly, here there is no evidence in the record that Healy abused the privilege of doing business in the corporate form. As such, and as plaintiff does not oppose Healy's motion, all claims and cross claims against Roger Healy must be dismissed.

Shared Systems' Motion (motion seq. No. 006)

The second cause of action in Shulman's third-party complaint contends that Shared Systems are liable to Shulman for common-law negligence and contribution. Shared Systems argues that these claims must be dismissed, as plaintiff did not suffer a "grave injury" under Workers Compensation Law (WCL) § 11. The WCL § 11 defines a grave injury as:

"[D]eath, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total or permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."