Coolbaugh v. Shulman Indus. Inc.
[…] In any event, plaintiff raises an issue of fact as to notice on the premises defect half of the claim by submitting testimony from Tom Isaac (Isaac), Desman's project manager, who testified that Shulman was provided with structural drawings which identified the metal tendons involved with plaintiff's accident (Isaac tr at 210-211). Accordingly, as Shulman has failed to make a prima facie showing, and as, in any event, issues of fact remain, the branch of Shulman's motion seeking dismissal of plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and common-law negligence claims must be denied.

Labor Law 241 (6)

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in relevant part:

"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."