Cooksey v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice
[…] See id. "[T]his standard generally mirrors that of a summary judgment." Id.

The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity. Id. at 224 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001-.109). It requires that a plaintiff give timely formal notice to a governmental unit that reasonably describes: "(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a). But this notice provision does "not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice . . . that the claimant has received some injury." Id. § 101.101(c). "Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.034.