Cooke v. Kinney
[…] This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as a matter of right.

Messrs. Thompson, Hine Flory, Mr. Daniel W. Hammer, Mr. David L. Parham, Mr. Stephen H. Daniels, Messrs. Longano, Papandreas, Mendelsohn, Fahrer Marksz and Mr. Robert F. Longano, for appellants.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. John C. Duffy, Jr., for appellee.


Appellants seek to challenge the triennial real property assessment completed by the Cuyahoga County auditor and approved by the Commissioner of Tax Equalization for the tax year 1979. The commissioner reviewed the assessment pursuant to R.C. 5715.24, which reads in pertinent part:

"(A) The commissioner of tax equalization, annually, shall determine whether the real property and the various classes thereof in the several counties***which have completed a sexennial reappraisal in the current year and which will have the new taxable values placed on the tax list and duplicate have been assessed as required by law***.

"(B) Division (A) of this section also applies to a county in the third calendar year following the year in which a sexennial reappraisal is completed."