Cooke v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund
[…] [N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c).]

The factors "must be balanced and then weighed in terms of the goals to be achieved under the pension laws." Uricoli, 91 N.J. at 78. The test "accommodates equitable considerations." Corvelli, 130 N.J. at 552. The Board may, however, attribute more weight to factors seven, eight, and nine, when applicable. Id. at 552-53.

Forfeiture may be total or partial; partial forfeiture is generally "calculated as if the accrual of pension rights terminated as of the date the misconduct first occurred." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d); see also Uricoli, 91 N.J. at 79. If the resulting forfeiture is excessive, the forfeiture should be modified to "reflect[] the nature and extent of the misconduct and the years of honorable service." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d).

C.

With those principles in mind, we consider whether the Board's decision was arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or unsupported by substantial credible evidence in the record.