Cooke v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers' Pension & Annuity Fund
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d); see also Uricoli, 91 N.J. at 79. If the resulting forfeiture is excessive, the forfeiture should be modified to "reflect[] the nature and extent of the misconduct and the years of honorable service." N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d).

C.

With those principles in mind, we consider whether the Board's decision was arbitrary, capricious, unreasonable, or unsupported by substantial credible evidence in the record.

We first note that an ALJ's factual findings of lay-witness credibility generally receive deference. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) ("The [Board] may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record."). In considering that evidence, "the reviewing court should give 'due regard to the opportunity of the one who heard the witnesses to judge of their credibility.'" Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988) (quoting Close v. Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589, 599 (1965)).