Cook v. Washington Mutual Finance Group, LLC
[…] Kennett-Murray Corp. v. Bone, 622 F.2d 887, 892 (5th Cir. 1980). Summary judgment is also improper where the court merely believes it unlikely that the non-moving party will prevail at trial. National Screen Serv. Corp. v. Poster Exchange, Inc., 305 F.2d 647, 651 (5th Cir. 1962).

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

Washington Mutual first argues that summary judgment is warranted in this case because Cook's claims are barred by the applicable three-year statute of limitations. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49(1) ("All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."). Under Mississippi law, Cook's claims accrued, and the statute of limitations began to run, on the dates on which his loan agreements were executed. See Andrus v.