Cook v. U.S.
[…] In March 1997, KPT USA refinanced its operating indebtedness and borrowed $3,000,000 from The Chinese Bank, located in Taiwan. The loan was secured by a $3,000,000 time deposit provided by KPT Taiwan. The terms of the loan provided that interest would be due and payable monthly to The Chinese Bank. The interest paid on the $3,000,000 loan was subject to the 30 percent backup withholding tax imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 881.

Section 881(a) of the Internal Revenue Code requires foreign corporations to pay "a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a foreign corporation as . . . interest . . . to the extent the amount so received is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States."

Although KPT USA made twelve interest payments to The Chinese Bank in 2000, it made only one of the required withholding tax payments. In December 2000, The Chinese Bank loan was repaid when KPT Taiwan relinquished the deposit it had given as security.