Cook v. State
[…] Appellant does not dispute that the State provided timely notice to the court and defense of the possibility of a mandatory sentence, as required by Rule 4-245(c). However, the trial court also noted during the hearing that it was unclear from the records before it whether the time served for two of the prior convictions were separate terms of confinement—as is required by CL § 5-608(d) for the convictions to be treated as separate offenses.

CL § 5-608(d) states:

Fourth time offender
(d)(1) Except as provided in § 5-609.1 of this subtitle, a person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 40 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000 if the person previously has served three or more separate terms of confinement as a result of three or more separate convictions:
(i) under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
(ii) of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
(iii) of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if committed in this State; or
(iv) of any combination of these crimes.
(2) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 40 years.
(3) Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.

Rule 4-245(c) states:

Required Notice of Mandatory Penalties.