Cook v. Springfield Twp.
[…] Parker v. Vill. of New Paris, No. CA97-09-023, 1998 WL 265274, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App. May 26, 1998). “The chief of police is made the executive head of the department under the direction of the mayor.” State ex rel. Moyer v. Baldwin, 83 N.E. 907, 911 (Ohio 1908); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 737.19(A) (“The marshal of a village has exclusive authority over the stationing and transfer of all deputies, officers, and employees within the police department of the village, under the general rules that the mayor prescribes.”); see also Ohio Rev.