Cook v. Springfield Twp.
[…] Ohio law authorizes one municipality to contract with another or with a township for the use of the latter's police force. See Ohio Rev. Code §§ 737.04, 505.50; see also Beans v. City of Massillon, No. 5:15-cv-1475, 2016 WL 7492503, at *9 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 30, 2016) (“Further, section 737.041 permits a police department of any municipality to provide police protection, upon approval, to any other municipality.”), aff'd, 706 Fed.Appx. 295 (6th Cir. 2017).

Lakemore's motion initially suggested that the contract was made pursuant to Section 505.431. As Plaintiffs correctly point out, that provision is addressed to townships providing police services in the absence of a contract with another government unit. (Doc. No. 74 at 2512-13.) See Ohio Rev. Code § 505.431 (“The police department of any township . . . may provide police protection to any . . . municipal corporation, or township of this state . . . without a contract to provide police protection, upon the approval, by resolution, of the board of township trustees of the township ....”). On reply, Lakemore acknowledges that Section 505.431 is inapplicable and acknowledges that Section 505.50 is the source of statutory authority for the contract with Springfield Township. (Doc. No. 77 at 2630.)