Cook v. Springfield Twp.
[…] Wanless v. Village of S. Lebanon, 118 Fed.Appx. 967, 969 (6th Cir. 2005) (citing Coshocton, 448 N.E.2d at 835). For example, a village may eliminate its full-time police officers for economic reasons or in a fiscal emergency - as happened in Lakemore. See Chaney v. Village of Potsdam, 2005-Ohio-603, 2005 WL 362658, at *12 (Ohio Ct. App. 2005); Baurichter v. Village of Addyston, 509 N.E.2d 80, 80 (Ohio Ct. App. 1986); Toth v. Village of Elmwood Place, 485 N.E.2d 735, 737 (Ohio Ct. App. 1984).

See also Ohio Rev. Code § 737.11 (“The police force of a municipal corporation shall preserve the peace, protect persons and property, and obey and enforce all ordinances of the legislative authority of the municipal corporation, all criminal laws of the state and the United States ....”).

Ohio law authorizes one municipality to contract with another or with a township for the use of the latter's police force. See Ohio Rev. Code §§ 737.04, 505.50; see also Beans v.