Cook v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] This version of the statute applied to habitual offenders by allowing those offenders to earn CTRP credits, unless the offender was convicted of a sex offense or a crime of violence. There is no indication that Cook was sentenced as an habitual offender pursuant to La. R.S. 15:529.1.

At this time, Subsection B of La. R.S. 15:828, as amended by 2011 La. Acts, No. 186, § 3, provided:

The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations for local jail facilities and state correctional institutions to encourage voluntary participation by inmates in certified treatment and rehabilitation programs, including but not limited to basic education, job skills training, values development and faith-based initiatives, therapeutic programs, and treatment programs. When funds are provided, such educational programs shall be available at each penal or correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department. The rules and regulations may include provisions for furloughs or the awarding of earned credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date. Offenders may be awarded up to ninety days toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date for satisfactory participation in each approved program pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection, but no offender shall receive more than two hundred fifty days total earned credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date for program participation.

Before the 2012 amendment, La. R.S. 15:828(C) was enacted by 1994 La. Acts, 3rd Ex.Sess., No. 110, § 1, effective August 27, 1994, to provide:

A prisoner who has been denied eligibility for diminution of sentence for good behavior as provided in [La.] R.S. 15:537 shall not be eligible for additional good time as provided in Subsection B of this Section.

At the time, Subsection B, as amended by 1992 La. Acts, No. 723, § 1, provided as follows:

The secretary shall prescribe rules and regulations in the facilities and institutions under the jurisdiction of the department to encourage voluntary participation by inmates in vocational training, adult education, literacy, and reading programs. When funds are provided, such educational programs shall be available at each penal or correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department.