Cook v. Jefferson Cnty.
[…] Defendants further asserted that Mr. Moody was not a proper Defendant pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(b) (Supp. 2022). On December 9, 2015, the trial court entered an agreed order dismissing all claims against Mr. Moody, without prejudice, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(b).

Under the GTLA, sovereign immunity of governmental entities is removed for injuries resulting from an employee's negligent operation of a motor vehicle while in the scope of employment. See Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-202 (2012).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-310(b) provides that "[n]o claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner."

Defendants also filed a counter-complaint against Plaintiffs, which is not included in the record on appeal, seeking $30,000.00 for damage to the school bus as a result of the accident.