Cook v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealings with regards to Home Depot's performance under the contract.

D. Uniform Commercial Code — Unconscionability

In response to Plaintiff's claim that the automatic inclusion of the damage insurance rendered the rental agreement an unconscionable consumer lease under § 1310.06 of the Ohio Code, Home Depot argues that the statute does not authorize an affirmative cause of action (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 12).

Section 1310.06(a) provides: "If a court as a matter of law finds . . . any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract, may enforce the remainder of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or may so limit the application of the unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1310.06(a) (LexisNexis 2002). Although unconscionability can provide an affirmative defense to a contract claim, Vincent Charity Hosp. v. Eget, No. 52242, 1987 WL 8590, at *2 (Ohio Ct.App. 8th Dist. March 26, 1987) (citing Williams v.