Cook v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Co. v. General Motors Corp., 734 F.2d 1581, 1582 (11th Cir. 1984) (ruling that the unconscionability provision could not "be used as a basis for damages"); see also Andersons, Inc. v. Consol, Inc., 185 F. Supp. 2d 833, 842 (N.D. Ohio 2001) (recognizing "plaintiff cannot use unconscionability as a separate cause of action"). Likewise, § 1310.06(b) is of no avail because plaintiff did not state a valid claim that Home Depot improperly induced him to accept the Rental Agreement. Rather, Plaintiff's actions point to the contrary.

Section 1310.06(b) provides: "[I]f a court as a matter of law finds that a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract has been induced by unconscionable conduct . . ., the court may grant appropriate relief." The statutory language of this provision "is limited to unconscionable inducement, and does not extend to the mere presence of an unconscionable clause within a lease that was fairly executed." Barnard, 2006 WL 3063430 at *4 (applying identical provision from the Texas UCC).