Cook v. Hemingway
[…] One incentive the FSA established was for eligible prisoners who successfully participate in certain risk-reduction programs or activities will earn time credits to be applied toward their pre-release custody or supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C). Specifically, “[a] prisoner shall earn 10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i).

Respondent argues in support of dismissal that Petitioner failed to exhaust administrative remedies as required by a § 2241 petition, because he did not first raise his FSA claim at the institutional level.