Cook v. Hansen
[…] Cook argues that the letter was not hearsay because it was not offered to prove the truth of the matters asserted but to prove that the statements were made.

We agree with the State's argument that the letter was hearsay and that Cook has demonstrated no exception to the hearsay rule that would allow its introduction into evidence. "Hearsay" is defined in § 27-801(3) as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted," and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802 (Reissue 1995) provides that hearsay is not admissible except as provided by other rules. Although Cook argues the letter was not hearsay, the only