Cook v. Commonwealth
[…] Williams v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 491, 498 (Ky. 2005). Further, we consider the evidence in a light most favorable to Cook. Thomas v. Commonwealth, 170 S.W.3d 343, 347 (Ky. 2005) (citing Ruehl v. Houchin, 387 S.W.2d 597, 599 (Ky. 1965)).

Pursuant to KRS 508.040(1), a defendant charged with assault in the first degree is permitted to present evidence, and may have his conviction mitigated to manslaughter, if the evidence demonstrates that he acted under EED. KRS 507.020 defines EED as acting "under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be." In McClellan v.