Cook v. Astrue
[…] On October 29, 2007, Plaintiff reported to Dr. Little that she stopped taking medication two months prior but that, when she took Prozac with Ativan, she did well. Tr. 211. "[A] claimant who fails to treat a remediable condition without good reason is barred from entitlement to benefits." Tome v. Schweiker, 724 F.2d 711, 713-714 (8th Cir. 1984) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1518, 404.1530). The court finds, therefore, that the ALJ properly considered Plaintiff's failure to take prescribed medication; that her decision is consistent with 20 C.F.R. § 416.930; and that her decision, in this regard, is supported by substantial evidence.

20 C.F.R. § 416.930 provides:

(a) What treatment you must follow. In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work, or, if you are a child, if the treatment can reduce your functional limitations so that they are no longer marked and severe.
(b) When you do not follow prescribed treatment. If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled. . . .
20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c) lists acceptable reasons for failing to follow prescribed treatment.

Third, the ALJ considered that Plaintiff sought minimal treatment for her allegedly disabling condition.