Conyers v. Va. Hous. Dev. Auth.
[…] Colonial Heights Sch. Bd., No. 3:1 l-CV-414, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23325, at * 18-19 (E.D. Va. Feb. 23, 2012). Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a plausible hostile work environment claim.

4. Civil Conspiracy

Plaintiff seeks leave to amend her complaint to include a Civil Conspiracy claim against Defendants. Although Plaintiff does not cite a specific statute in support of the claim, the Court assumes that she relies upon Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-499 and -500. § 18.2-499, in relevant part, reads as follows:

Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act, shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. With respect to §§ 18.2-499 and -500, the Fourth Circuit has held: "[i]n an unbroken line of federal district cases ... the federal district courts in Virginia have consistently held that a right of action is 'afforded [under these statutes] only when malicious conduct is directed at one's