Conyers v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 721(a)(7)(B) (noting that "the state plan shall . . . (B) set forth policies and procedures relating to the establishment and maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel . . . are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained . . . ."). And even if such a conflict exists between a VRC's duties in that capacity and state requirements to provide rehabilitative services, Mr. Conyers has proffered no specific instances of fact or violations of law necessary to determine that the rules at issue are "not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). We cannot base our conclusions on hypotheticals or argument alone.

Further, while Mr. Conyers argues the VA must consult with OPM before making hiring changes, § 5105 merely grants OPM the discretion to "revise, supplement, or abolish existing standards, or prepare new standards, so that, as nearly as may be practicable, positions existing at any given time will be covered by current published standards." 5 U.S.C. § 5105(b). In other words, § 5105 places no requirement on the VA either.

Nor has Mr. Conyers shown that the Secretary's actions in promulgating the rules at issue are arbitrary and capricious. An agency's action may be considered arbitrary and capricious if: