Conyers v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs
[…] Conyers II, ECF No. 10 at 23 (Apr. 20, 2018).

But § 721—a part of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973—does not address the necessity for psychometric tests as part of the VA's statutory obligations to provide rehabilitation services. Instead, the statute details only the requirements for formal state plans that must be produced to receive federal funds for state rehabilitation programs. See 29 U.S.C. § 721(a)(1). Section 721—and subsection (a)(7)(B)(ii) in particular—imposes no directive upon the VA in relation to its hiring standards and practices. See 29 U.S.C. § 721(a)(7)(B) (noting that "the state plan shall . . . (B) set forth policies and procedures relating to the establishment and maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel . . . are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained . . . ."). And even if such a conflict exists between a VRC's duties in that capacity and state requirements to provide rehabilitative services, Mr.