Conway v. Zachary Vex Effects, Ltd.
[…] The unemployment-law judge concluded that Conway did not appeal within the required time period and dismissed the appeal as untimely. Conway requested reconsideration, and the judge affirmed its order. Conway now appeals.

DECISION

An unemployment-law judge's decision to dismiss an appeal as untimely is a question of law, which we review de novo. Kennedy v. Am. Paper Recycling Corp., 714 N.W.2d 738, 739 (Minn. App. 2006).

Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (2012) provides that a "determination of ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant . . . within 20 calendar days." Here, the unemployment-law judge found that the department mailed Conway the determination of ineligibility on May 2, 2011. See Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck Leasing, LLC, 814 N.W.2d 25, 29 (Minn.