Conway v. Travelers Casualty
[…] Under those subsections, the facts alleged in Conway's complaint would potentially serve as support for CUIPA enforcement action brought by the Commissioner of Insurance. However, neither the facts alleged in the complaint, not the statutory provisions promoted by the plaintiff, overcome the legal threshhold as to whether an individual person has a private cause of action under CUIPA. Consistent with multiple rulings in the Superior Courts of this state and the reasoning behind those decisions, this court has resolved that question in the negative.

General Statute § 38a-816(1) provides in pertinent part that "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: (1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (a) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy."