Conway v. City of Hartford
[…] The plaintiff asserts that gender dysphoria is a recognized mental disorder in the DSM-IVR (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders).

This is a question of first impression in Connecticut. General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1) does not provide a definition of "mental disorder," nor do the definition sections of the General Statutes, namely General Statutes §§ 1-1 et seq. (Provisions of General Application; Construction of Statutes) and 46a-51. The term, "mental disorder," is, however, defined in General Statutes § 17a-540 (Mentally Ill Persons; Patients Rights). General Statutes § 17a-540 reads, "`Persons with a mental illness' means those children and adults who are suffering from one or more mental disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's `Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.'" See also Canning v.