Conway v. City of Hartford
[…] Count six

Count six, incorporating by reference paragraphs 17-20 of count three that refer to gender dysphoria as a mental disorder and a physical disability, alleges: "Each and every one of the acts and omissions described herein were done to harass the plaintiff because of his sex, and were undertaken to interfere with the plaintiff's work performance and to create a hostile, intimidating and offensive working environment in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(8)." (Second Amended Complaint, count six, ¶ 21.)

General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(8) reads: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any employer, by himself or his agent . . . by itself or its agent . . . to harass any employee . . . on the basis of sex. `Sexual harassment' shall, for the purposes of this section, be defined as any unwelcome sexual advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature when . . . such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment."

The defendants contend that count six is legally insufficient because the plaintiff alleges discrimination on the basis of change of sex rather than sex.