Conway v. City of Hartford
[…] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Truelove Maclean. Inc., 238 Conn. 337, 346 (1996).

The plaintiff's factual allegations on which the entire complaint is based (see Second Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 1-16) all stem from alleged discriminatory employment practices. Accordingly, in light of the holding in Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Truelove Maclean, Inc., supra, 238 Conn. 337, the first and second counts of the plaintiff's second amended complaint must be stricken.

Count three

General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1), the basis for count three, reads in relevant part: "For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . present or past history of mental disorder . . . learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness. . . ." (emphasis added.) The plaintiff alleges that he was discriminated against on the basis of having both a past mental disorder and a physical disability. The following discussion will address each claim separately, beginning with "physical disability."

Physical Disability