Conway v. City of Hartford
[…] National R.R. Passenger Corp. (AMTRAK), supra, 850 F. Sup. 289 (holding that gender dysphoria is not a mental disorder because transsexualism does not hinder the performance of "major life activities").

Counts four and five

In counts four and five, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants aided and abetted in performing unlawful discriminatory practices against the plaintiff, based on the plaintiff's past mental disorder and physical disability; (see Second Amended Complaint, counts four and five, ¶¶ (17-21); in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(5).

General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(5) reads: "For any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so." (Emphasis added.)

The defendants argue that counts four and five must fail because the plaintiff has not sufficiently pleaded facts to support the underlying claim of the unlawful discriminatory practice based on physical disability or mental disorder.