Conway v. City of Hartford
[…] The defendants further contend that the plaintiff's claims for damages based on emotional distress should be barred because they are compensable under the Workers' Compensation Act and thus are preempted by the Act. The defendants' memoranda delve into additional arguments which state the grounds for the motion to strike.

Counts one and two

The plaintiff brings counts one and two under General Statutes § 46a-58 (a), which reads: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability."

In their supplemental supporting memorandum of law, the defendants contend that General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) does not encompass claims for discrimination in employment practices.