Conway v. Bd. of Educ. of Harvey Sch. Dist. No. 152
[…] Younge, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 532. ¶ 46 In light of these concessions, the only remaining issue on appeal is whether the Board's unchallenged factual conclusions support the Board's conclusion that plaintiff's conduct was irremediable, in that it: (1) caused damage to students, faculty, or the school and (2) was immoral. Gilliland, 67 Ill. 2d at 153; Younge, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 532. ¶ 47 In so ruling, we specifically reject the Board's argument that it actually did not even need to establish the first prong of the Gilliland test, because section 34-85(a) of the School Code—which the Board claims applies here—rendered that requirement irrelevant with respect to "immoral" conduct. That section does provide that "[n]o written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal that is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or that in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student, as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable." 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a) (West 2016). Courts have interpreted this provision to mean that "[n]ot only is no warning required for this type of conduct, but it is also unnecessary for [a school board] to show that this type of conduct caused damage." Younge, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 534; M.F. Booker v.